Is there a trick to getting shrimp to stay on the hook?

+1 vote
I always have good luck fishing with live shrimp or frozen shrimp, but it seems impossible to keep the shrimp on the hook in the surf, for very long.  Is there a trick to making the shrimp stay on the hook longer?
asked Mar 29, 2016 by Stinky Fingers

3 Answers

0 votes
In my experience, no matter how you hook it, the shrimp will still come off the hook fairly easily.  I often lose shrimp while casting.  They just go flying off the hook!  One thing I do sometimes, is put a small piece of shrimp flavored  'Fish Bites' artificial bait on the tip of the hook, after the shrimp.  This keeps the shrimp from sliding off the hook, and if the shrimp does come off, at least I still have a  little piece of 'Fish Bites' bait, hanging out there.  The shrimp will still tear off the hook pretty easily though.  Sometimes I just use the shrimp 'Fish Bites' and do almost as well as fishing with fresh shrimp.
answered Mar 31, 2016 by jason (1,430 points)
I use what is called a spin cast.  This cast you start in front of you. This loads the rod up and you don't the snap you get when you start from behind.  That snap is when I
I loose most of my bate.
I agree.  A quick jerk or snap on the line during the cast and the shrimp will go flying off into the air!!
+1 vote
One way you can cast shrimp is by using elastic cord.  This cord is very thin and used up north to tie on clams.  I have done this for years and the fish still bite and you can cast the shrimp.
answered Jul 11, 2016 by Kermit51 (160 points)
Interesting!  I just googled "How to tie a clam" and found some examples.  I have some tiny rubber bands I might try.
+1 vote
Use a VMC #8 treble or a small Kahle hook and run it beneath the base of the horn near the (live) shrimps head. Use a popping cork with a leader of 2-5 feet depending on water depth, and with a large split shot about halfway down.  The key is a smooth cast. Snap casting, like you would with a lure, guarantees the shrimp will fly off.  You want to start w the rig in front of you, then smoothly swing back like you would for a golf  or baseball swing.  Swing forward smoothly, gradually accelerating, but aim you rod tip like you're hitting the golf ball or baseball pitch a few feet above your head and release when the rod tip is directly in front of you. It's the centrifugal force of the cork, weight, and shrimp turning through an arc that provides the power, not the bend in the rod.  The type of rod is important- I use a 7-8 foot popping rod designed for 1/4-3/4 ounce weight.

Hook dead shrimp through the second section up from the tail.  You won't get as many casts as from a live shrimp.  Frozen shrimp is worthless- you're better off using a lure.
answered Sep 25, 2016 by SurfFishOrDie